Privacy Policy

Askable is a market research facilitation platform that operates globally. In this policy, ‘Askable’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘ours’, refers to Askable Pty Ltd (ABN 72 621 754 096) and Askable Limited (Company Number 14417002).

Askable is committed to ensuring the fair and appropriate handling of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal data, whether you are a client (aka: a corporate client conducting research), a prospective research participant, a certified +Researcher, an event attendee or you are simply reviewing what we have to offer.

Askable applies applicable data protection laws of the jurisdictions in which we are operating. Our approach to privacy includes meeting personal data handling requirements set out here.

Data protection laws guide how we collect and manage your personal data. Importantly, we:

  • are transparent about our personal data handling practices
  • limit our collection of personal data to that which is necessary for our functions
  • understand our platform’s purposes, and restrict our use and disclosure of personal data in that regard
  • take reasonable steps to keep the personal data we have secure.

About the Askable Platform

Askable is a market research facilitation platform, accessible via the ‘askable.com’ and ‘plus.askable.com’ websites. In essence, we are matchmakers who find suitable participants for the research studies being conducted by our clients.

The platform has a number of functions:

  • Clients are able to register an account and advertise market research testing opportunities, including face to face research, virtual interviews, online tasks and surveys (“research”).  
  • Prospective participants can register an account with Askable and apply to participate in research opportunities advertised by our clients.
  • There is an application and screening process for each research opportunity. Our clients give us a series of screening questions to ask prospective participants.
  • Based on participant application and screening question responses, our clients select (i.e., recruit) participants for their research opportunities, schedule research sessions and send messages to participants via the platform.
  • Some clients will ask chosen participants to complete the relevant research studies on-location, however most research is performed online or virtually. We can facilitate our clients’ research sessions through the Askable Sessions feature (formerly Askable Live). Askable Sessions is a video-conferencing tool hosted by Askable.com that allows participants and clients to interact virtually in real time.
  • Clients may choose to outsource the completion of research studies to Askable’s certified researchers provided as part of our AskablePlus Researcher Marketplace service (or Askable+). In this instance, Askable’s certified researchers (+Researchers) will advertise market research opportunities, select participants, and complete the relevant research study on behalf of our clients.

Askable+ is a service offered by Askable to clients that choose to outsource their research functions. Askable provides generic research project services (e.g., surveys about whether a product would be of interest, preferences, likes or dislikes in the marketplace) and specific user experience testing research services.

Askable matches clients with certified researchers (+Researchers) for the purpose of undertaking client studies utilising Askable research tools, to provide the client with insights and recommendations. Askable requires that +Researchers conducting research on behalf of clients only use research information (including any personal data) for the purpose of conducting research studies for, and providing insights to, the client and not for any other purpose.

Why we collect and process your personal data

Askable collects and processes your personal data to provide our platform services.  

How we collect and process personal data depends on our relationship with you. We either:

  • Collect personal data directly from you and are fully responsible for our control of the data (i.e., as a data controller), or
  • Process personal data on behalf of our clients (as a data processor).

Where we act as a data controller, Askable uses personal data for the following purposes and under the lawful bases set out below. Askable will not use personal data for a purpose not related to its services or functions.

Lawful Basis

Purpose

Legitimate interests

It is in our interest or your interest to process your personal data

(Anyone) To manage the functionality of our websites, i.e., through essential cookies

(Event attendee) To facilitate Askable events and manage your registration to an event

(Clients) To communicate and manage relationships with our prospective clients

(Participants) To provide you with information about our platform and services, including via social media

(Participants) To communicate with prospective participants who are exploring using our platform and services

(Participants) To identify participants that may be suitable for a client research study

(Participants) To communicate with you about upcoming research opportunities you may be interested in or about your scheduled research sessions

(Anyone) To protect our platform and services and detect security issues

(Anyone) To receive your query, process your rights request or investigate your complaint, and communicate with you about these

Consent

We ask you to agree to this. If you don’t agree… we don’t do it.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

(Anyone) To analyse the usage of our websites and improve the platform and user experience, i.e., through non-essential cookies

Contract

Fulfilling our contract with you, as set out in the Terms, requires this.

(Participants, +Researchers) To register and manage your account with us and ensure secure sign in

(Participants) To add information to your account profile to assist us in matching you with our clients’ study opportunities

(+Researchers) To communicate with our +Researchers to facilitate the delivery of our Askable+ service

Where we act as a data processor, Askable processes personal data under the instruction of our clients. We may do this for purposes set out below.

Purpose

We register and manage client accounts and ensure secure sign in for client users     

We communicate with our clients about the services we are providing to them

We screen participants for client research studies (using screening questions supplied by the client or our +Researchers) 

We verify the accuracy of participant applications and responses to screening questions

We connect our clients with research participants 

We connect our clients with our +Researchers 

We set up research study session times

We facilitate communication between our clients (or +Researcher) and selected participants

We facilitate, record and transcribe virtual research sessions between the client facilitator (or +Researcher) and participants, where the client chooses to utilise the Askable Sessions tool (formerly Askable Live) 

What types of personal data we collect and process?

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.  The types of personal data we collect and process depends on our relationship with you. We explain this below:

Analytics data - We collect and use analytics and cookie data collected from your use of the Askable platform. We collect this data from website visitors, clients, and participants.

Enquiries and chat data - When you contact us or use our chat function, we use your personal data to communicate with you and answer your enquiries.

Event attendee data - When you register and attend an Askable event.

Client registration data - As our clients are generally companies, personal data required for the registration of clients is generally limited to details of a company’s nominated contact person.

Participant registration data - We collect and process participant personal data to register participant accounts.

+Researcher registration data - We collect and process +Researcher personal data to register a +Researcher accounts.

Participant profile data - We collect and process personal data to build participant profiles and set participant preferences.

Screening Data- We collect and process participant personal data as part of the screening process for an upcoming research study.

Research study data - When participants undertake client studies – and the Askable platform facilitates – we collect and process this data to provide our agreed services to the client.

Video response data - When participants provide video responses to market research topics, we collect and process this data to provide our agreed services to the client.

Contact data - We collect and process this data to contact clients, +Researchers and participants about upcoming research study opportunities or scheduled studies.

Request for access or correction data - When you submit a rights request, Askable uses this data to process your request and communicate with you.

The following sections set out specific information on how we collect and process personal data that relates to:

  • General collections of personal data
  • Event attendees
  • Our clients
  • +Researchers, and
  • Participants.

For specific information on how we collect and process your personal data, please select which best relates to you:

When we collect and process your personal data - General

Askable collects and processes your personal data in a number of instances, which have been set out below. We may share your personal data with our external service providers in some of these instances.

Visiting our website

Analytics - When visiting our websites (askable.com or plus.askable.com), Askable collects data about your navigation of the website to help us monitor and improve our platform and your user experience.

The data collected and processed when you visit our website includes your:

  • IP Address
  • Browser version
  • Pages visited
  • Time and date of your visit
  • Time spent on pages
  • Cookie data
  • Approximate location

Cookies - Our website also use cookies.  A cookie is a small piece of data that our website asks your browser to store on your PC, laptop, smartphone or other devices. Cookies act like signposts, markers or tiny pieces of memory that enable us to give you the best experience possible when visiting our website. 

You have the option to accept all, customise our use of or refuse these cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies by Askable will be necessary for your use of our website and disabling our ability to deploy them may prevent you from using our site with ease and using some portions of our services.

You can choose which cookies you wish to accept when you navigate to our site by following the prompts on the cookie banner. You will see this banner pop-up within moments of navigating to our site. As an alternative, if you wish to disable, delete, prevent or clear cookies, you can follow the instructions available on your web browser.

When enquiring or chatting with us about our services

When you contact us or use our chat function, we use your personal data to communicate with you and provide you with information about our services.  We may collect and use your name, email, phone number and enquiry details.

Responding to an offer

If you choose to respond to an offer that we make on our website or social media pages, we will collect some of your personal data, including your email, approximate location, the landing page ID, and the time you visited the page.

When you submit a rights request or a privacy complaint

When you submit a rights request or submit a privacy complaint, Askable uses this data to process your request or investigate your concern and to communicate with you.

We collect and use your name, contact information and details regarding your request or concern.

When we collect and process your personal data - Event attendees

Askable collects and processes your personal data in a number of instances, which have been set out below. We may share your personal data with our external service providers in some of these instances.

Visiting our client platform

When you register and attend an Askable event, we may collect personal data about you to process your registration, facilitate and manage the event, and follow up with you after the event. The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Company and role
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Dietary requirements
  • Photo
  • Event attendance details

When we collect and process your personal data - Clients

As our clients are generally companies (and/ or corporations, organisations, government agencies), personal data collected from clients is usually limited to details of the nominated contact person, which we process in a number of circumstances, set out below. We will collect this information directly from you or from your employer (i.e., our client).

We may share personal data with our external service providers in some circumstances.

Visiting our client platform

When you visit our client platform (app.askable.com), we collect analytics data including your device’s IP address, URL’s visited and the time and date you visited.

During client registration

Clients can register an account with Askable. During registration, personal data collected from clients is generally limited to details of the client’s nominated contact person, including name, email and phone number.

When purchasing credits

When clients purchase credits with Askable, they will generally provide payment information of a company, as opposed to an individual.  However, there may be limited circumstances where personal payment information is provided and processed by Askable for the purpose of purchasing credits (such as name on card, card type, and amount purchased). We do not knowingly receive payment information associated with a person; rather, we ask our clients to use their approved corporate payment facilities.

When receiving email notifications

Askable collects and processes a client’s contact person’s email address when receiving email notifications.

Facilitating Askable Sessions

Askable provides a virtual video conferencing tool that works in conjunction with other Askable products.  The tool is referred to as Askable Sessions (formerly Askable Live).  Clients can use the tool to conduct virtual research studies with their selected participants.  Through Askable Sessions, we collect audio, visual recording, and transcriptions of the research session and the individuals involved in the research session.

When we collect and process your personal data - +Researchers

Askable collects and processes +Researcher personal data in a number of instances, which have been set out below. We will collect this information directly from you.

We may share personal data with our external service providers in some circumstances.


Visiting our +Researcher platform

When you visit our client platform (app.askable.com/researcher), we collect analytics data including your device’s IP address, URL’s visited and the time and date you visited.


During +Researcher registration

When you register an account with Askable as a +Researcher, we collect and use a range of personal data to set up an account, including:

  • Email
  • Password (Hashed)
  • Name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Video recording of your response to a series of questions
  • Details of your qualifications and experience as a certified researcher (such as the number of years of experience you have, or details about your skills)

You may also choose to sign up using Google. If you choose to do this, Google will provide us with information from your social media profile, such as your name, email address, language preference, and profile picture.

Askable clients will be provided with your name, and details of your experience (including your previous employment) and qualifications as a certified researcher when you accept an offer to undertake a research project.


Facilitating Askable Sessions

Askable provides a virtual video conferencing tool that works in conjunction with other Askable products.  The tool is referred to as Askable Sessions (formerly Askable Live).  +Researchers must use this tool to conduct virtual research studies with selected participants.  Through Askable Sessions, we collect audio, visual recording, and transcriptions of the research session and the individuals involved in the research session.


When you get paid

We pay you when you complete research projects on behalf of our Clients! To receive payment, you will be required to send us an invoice. The personal data we collect and process in order to pay you includes:

  • The payment amount
  • Your preferred payment currency
  • Payment method and details
  • The status of the payment


When we communicate with you

We may contact you via a number of communication channels (such as email, phone or message). We may communicate with you in a range of circumstances, including when we notify you of potential research project that may suit you, provide communication from our clients, or remind you of upcoming study sessions. We collect and process your personal data when we communicate with you, including:

  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Details of the communication or message

When we collect and process your personal data - Participants

Askable collects and processes participant personal data in a number of instances, which have been set out below. 

We generally collect this information directly from you. There are some circumstances, however, where you can choose to provide us with information from your Google or LinkedIn accounts (such as registration information or participant profile information).

We may share your personal data with our external service providers in some of these instances.


Visiting our Participant platform (my.askable.com)

When you visit our participant platform (my.askable.com), we collect analytics data including your device’s IP address, URL’s visited and the date and time you visited.


During participant registration

When you register an account with Askable as a participant, we collect and use a range of personal data to set up an account, including:

  • Email
  • Password (Hashed)
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Town/suburb location
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation status
  • Mobile phone number
  • Incentive payment preference (PayPal or GiftPay)
  • Email address where incentive payment will be sent (PayPal or GiftPay)

You may also choose to sign up using Google.  If you choose to do this, Google will provide us with information from your social media profile, such as your name, email address, language preference and profile picture.

Askable clients (or +Researchers conducting research on behalf of our clients) will be provided with your name, gender, age, suburb location and occupation status when you apply for a research opportunity with them.  Our clients cannot access all of your information held by Askable, and instead are only provided details that are relevant to their research study.

Before our clients can select participants to complete their research study, they must request and be approved to hold an account with Askable and have purchased credits with Askable. Only then are our clients provided with your information for the purpose of selecting participants and conducting their research study.  

Where +Researchers conduct research on behalf of our clients, Askable enters into arrangements with +Researchers to ensure they only use research information (including any personal data) for the purpose of conducting research studies, and not for any other purpose.


When adding profile details to your account

You can optionally provide us with additional profile details in your participant account. We collect and process these details to build your participant profile and set your preferences (e.g., the types of research opportunities you would like to be considered for).

You can provide the following additional personal data to build your participant profile:

  • Family status
  • Level of education
  • Occupation industry
  • Job Title
  • Employment type
  • Details from your LinkedIn public profile
  • Voice clip (audio recording)
  • Preferences for research opportunities

Participants are able to connect to LinkedIn via the online participant account. Where requested by you, LinkedIn will provide Askable with details about you that are included in your LinkedIn profile.


When applying for research study opportunities

When you apply for a research opportunity, our clients or +Researchers may be provided with certain information about you in addition to your name, gender, age, suburb location and occupation status as described above, where it relates to the type of participants required for the study (for example, whether you are working in a “profession”).  

During the application process, you will be asked to answer a number of screening questions. The screening questions are provided by our clients or +Researchers in relation to the particular research studies they are conducting. 

Your answers are used to assist our clients or +Researcher to narrow down the participant pool from which to select people to participate in a particular study. Askable does not use these answers to build a database of information about you; rather, the answers are held only in order to match you with the research opportunities our clients are seeking participants for.

Screening questions may include details about your:

  • Family and children
  • Language
  • Occupation
  • Devices
  • Household income
  • Preferences
  • Opinions
  • Shopping behaviours
  • Health

Where we ask for personal data about you that is considered sensitive (i.e., special category data), we will generally ask for your permission first before we collect and use that information.

For quality assurance, it is important that all screening questions are answered by you to the greatest degree of accuracy (i.e., that you abide by our Terms by answering honestly and do not change your answers in order to appear to be a best-fit for the research opportunity). To facilitate this, we record your device’s screen when you are completing applications and answering the screening questions for each research opportunity.  

As part of the application process, we also collect details regarding your availability to participate in each research opportunity.

Our clients or +Researchers will be provided with your answers to their screening questions, as well as your availability, for the purpose of selecting participants to participate in the research. Where a client chooses to auto-approve participants, where your responses to screening questions meet certain criteria, you will automatically be selected for the research study.


When participating in study jobs

To participate in and complete research studies, you are required to provide details about yourself, including your opinions and preferences.  The exact personal data that you are required to provide is dependent on the study being conducted and is determined by the client (or our +Researcher conducting the research on behalf of the client).  

In some study projects you may be recorded, via audio or visual recording (or both), including when you participate in an interview or provide an opinion verbally.  

When you participate in research, one of the following may occur:

  1. The study is conducted and facilitated solely by the client
  2. The study conducted by the client or +Researcher, is facilitated by Askable Sessions (formerly Askable Live), i.e. an Askable product

In accordance with our Terms, all Askable clients must commit to fair and lawful personal data handling practices.  All +Researchers must agree to only use research information (including personal data) for the purpose of conducting the research study.


During a study - circumstances where Askable does not collect and process your personal data

Where the study is conducted and facilitated solely by a client, the client is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data during the study.  

Some clients may choose to use tools provided by third parties when completing studies (such as Survey Monkey or Validity). In this scenario, Askable is not involved in the collection or processing of personal data during the study. It is important that you consider how clients and any non-Askable tools or services will handle your personal data before participating in these studies.


During a study - circumstances where Askable and a client will jointly collect and process your personal data

Askable Sessions

When clients (or our +Researchers) choose to use the Askable Sessions (formerly Askable Live) tool to facilitate a research study, Askable will process and store your personal data during the study on behalf of the client. Askable Sessions is a web conferencing tool provided by Askable that facilitates and records virtual interviews. Askable records and stores the Askable Sessions recordings (including audio and visual recordings) and transcripts of sessions, and makes them available to the client conducting the research study.  

Askable will not provide your personal data collected during studies facilitated via the Askable Sessions tool to any other entity. Askable does not have control, however, of how the client conducting the study will use and disclose your personal data. It is important that you consider this prior to participating in research studies.


When you get paid

We pay you when you participate in research studies!  We call this an incentive payment. The personal data we collect and process in order to pay you includes:

  • The payment amount (what you earned)
  • Your preferred payment currency
  • Payment preferences (PayPal payment or GiftPay)
  • Your email address
  • The status of the payment (when you can expect to receive the payment)


When we communicate with you

We may contact you in a number of circumstances, including when we notify you of potential research opportunities, provide communication from our clients, or remind you of your upcoming study sessions. We collect and process your personal data when we communicate with you, including:

  • Email
  • Phone number
  • The template ID
  • SMS message

Can you remain anonymous?

The nature of our business means that we are unable to provide our market research services anonymously.

Can children use the Askable platform?

We do not provide our services to children under the age of 13.  If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with their personal data, we will immediately delete their data. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us so that we can securely destroy their data.

Children aged less than 18 years, but who are at least 13 years, are able to create an account and use the Askable platform provided that a parent or legal guardian agrees to supervise them in doing so. For more information see our Terms here.

Clients may require parents or legal guardians to enter into an agreement with them directly, where their research involves the collection and processing of personal data of children aged between 13 and 18 years.

How we share your personal data

To clients: Where participants choose to participate in research studies (or where +Researchers choose to complete research projects on behalf of our clients), Askable shares participant (or +Researcher) personal data with clients that have an account with us via the Askable platform.  

Askable does not control how personal data collected by our clients (i.e., during a research study) may be used or disclosed. Your personal data (including video and voice recordings) may be published, reproduced or stored by our clients. It is important that you consider how your personal data may be handled by clients by reading their privacy policies and any collection notices associated with their studies.

Our service providers: Askable uses external parties (i.e., service providers) to provide services and functions on our behalf. For our service providers to provide these services, we may share personal data that relates to the services being provided, or they may collect the information on our behalf. We have contractual arrangements in place with all service providers that include strict privacy, security and data breach reporting controls. We also take steps to ensure that service providers only process personal data for the purposes it was provided to them, and not for any other purpose. A full list of our service providers is available on request.

Other sharing: Askable will not sell or otherwise share your personal data with advertisers, sponsors, content providers or anyone else – unless:

  • We have your express permission, or
  • There is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so (e.g., we receive a court order to produce the information).

How we store your personal data

Askable will only store your personal data in electronic format, either on-site or in ‘the cloud’.  

Askable uses a cloud storage service provider, MongoDB, to store personal data, including your registration data, purchase or payment data, communications data, profile data and data from study sessions including recorded video responses. This information is stored on a server located in Sydney, Australia, and a backup is stored in the United States.  

Askable also uses other third party service providers to store specific types of personal data (such as payment processing data, email and communications data). The personal data stored by third party providers, relates to their functions and services.  A full list of our service providers is available on request.

How we secure your personal data

At Askable, we securely manage and dispose of personal data, by implementing a range of data security practices, including (but not limited to):

  • Data stored securely on a cloud database with strong automated security features
  • Use of PCI-DSS compliant service providers for our payment solutions
  • We engage external security advisors to conduct penetration testing of our systems
  • Access to personal data is only provided to staff that require the information to undertake their role
  • Data access controls within Askable, including two factor authentication
  • Encryption of data in transfer and at rest

Protection of personal data from unauthorised access and disclosure is a priority for us. Any concerns about the security of personal data held by Askable should be reported to us without delay via security@askable.com

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for differing periods, depending on the purpose for which it was collected. We will only keep your personal data for the periods set out below, before your personal data is securely destroyed:

Clients

  • A client account, and client contact person’s information held within, is securely destroyed at the request of our clients. Where our client account is inactive for seven (7) years, we will contact our clients to confirm whether the account is still required.
  • A client user account (within a client account), will be securely destroyed at the request of our client or the user of the account.

+Researchers

  • Where a +Researcher account remains inactive for seven (7) years, we will contact the +Researcher to confirm whether their account is still required. Where we receive no response in three (3) months, we will securely destroy the +Researcher account (including contact and registration details, and other personal data held as part of the account).
    Askable Sessions (formerly Askable Live) recordings and transcriptions, and the personal data contained therein, are retained in accordance with our agreements with our clients.

Participants

  • Where a participant account remains inactive for seven (7) years, we will contact the participant to confirm whether their account is still required. Where we receive no response in three (3) months, we will securely destroy the participant account (including contact and registration details, and other personal data held as part of the account).
  • Answers to screening questions and Askable Sessions (formerly Askable Live) recordings and transcriptions, and the personal data contained therein, are retained in accordance with our agreements with our clients who are conducting the research study.

General

  • Financial transaction information is retained for 7 years.
  • Personal data collected and processed for general enquiries, complaints, or for rights requests, is retained for 1 year after the enquiry, complaint or rights request is finalised (unless same is held within a client, participant or +Researcher account).

In the event you would like your personal data to be completely removed from the Askable platform (and not just a deletion of your account), you can request us to delete your data at any time. Deletion may not occur instantly, as we will require time to delete your data from our backups and from any of our platform service provider locations. Further, we may not be able to delete some of your personal data if a law requires us to retain the information for a certain period.

If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using our contact information set out below.

A note about the socials

Askable maintains a number of social media accounts (including LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and Google), for the purposes of:

  • pushing information about the Askable company and services
  • advertising research opportunities that participants may be interested in
  • recording and sharing reviews of Askable and pushing out information about our platform to those with an interest
  • directly messaging platform users (where our participants or clients have chosen to be contacted in this way)
  • signing up participants and clients to the Askable platform (i.e., via Google)
  • posting articles to inform, blog and attract new clients, and
  • advertising employment opportunities at Askable.

Social media platforms generally apply their own privacy policies to any personal data that is captured or shared while on their sites. As such, you may prefer to deal with us directly via askable.com, and not via socials, when sharing your personal data.

Your rights

We support your ability to exercise rights regarding your personal data held by us, including:

Right to access

The right to access your personal data held by us

Right to correct

The right to seek correction of your personal data where you consider it is incorrect, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date

Right of erasure

The right to require Askable to delete all personal data held about you

Right to object

The right to object at any time to certain types of processing of your personal data

Right to data portability

The right to receive the personal data Askable holds about you in an accessible format.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data

If we hold personal data about you, we are happy to tell you what it is. We will not, however, tell someone else what personal data we hold about you (unless you permit us or there is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so). As such, we may require you to verify your identity.

You can contact us to make a rights request – that is, to request access to your personal data held by us, request a correction of your personal data or to ask us to act in relation to your other rights set out above. 

If you would like to submit a rights request, please contact us using our contact information set out below. We will get back to your request in 1 to 3 business days.

Will we update our Privacy Policy?

We will update this document from time to time to ensure that our personal data handling practices are correctly reflected. This may occur without notice, however we will always post a ‘last revised’ date for your information.

If updates could potentially impact you, we will generally make these changes known to you by providing a notice on our website at your next login.

Any questions or concerns?

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or a concern or complaint about our personal data handling practices, please get in touch with us!  You can contact us using our contact information set out below.

We will confirm receipt of your questions or complaint within 24 hours. In most cases, we will be able to assist you immediately, however, there are some circumstances where we may need additional time to respond to you (such as where additional details are needed to understand your concern or investigate the matter). 

If you have made a privacy complaint and are not happy with our response to your concerns, you are able to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority relevant to you, as set out below:

  • Australia: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner [oaic.gov.au]
  • New Zealand: Privacy Commissioner [privacy.org.nz
  • United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Officer [ico.org.uk

How to contact us?

Please contact us at:

Australia and New Zealand

If you are a resident in Australia or New Zealand, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacy@askable.com

Phone: +61 7 3040 4719

Mail: Chief Privacy Officer
Askable Pty Ltd
Level 1 South, Heritage Building
61 Petrie Terrace
Brisbane QLD 4000

United Kingdom

If you are a resident in the UK, please contact our local UK representative, the UK Data Protection Officer, at:

Email: dpo@askable.com

Mail: UK Data Protection Officer
10 John Street
London WC1N 2EB

Additional information for UK individuals

A note about international transfers: Askable operates its platform and services globally, providing services to clients and participants from a number of countries. As such, we need to share information that we collect outside of the jurisdiction it was collected from. This may include transfers to jurisdictions where our Askable offices and third party service providers are located, such as Australia, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

When transferring information outside of the United Kingdom, Askable applies appropriate safeguards (i.e., we undertake transfer risk assessments, and enter into agreements incorporating standard data protection clauses including EU Standard Contractual Clauses and UK International Data Transfer Addendum).

Last revised: December 2023

By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.